Making Democracy Work

City of Schenectady

POPULATION (2010 Census) 66,135

City Hall, 105 Jay Street, Schenectady, NY 12305

City Council Meeting, 7:00 p.m. City Council Chambers, 2nd & 4th Mondays

Phone: 518-382-5199; Fax 518-382-0030

web site: http://www.cityofschenectady.com

City Libraries (part of the Schenectady County Public Libraries)

  • Central: 99 Clinton St. 12305 (518-388-4500) M, T, W, Th 9-8; F & S 9-5; Sun 1-5
  • Phillis Bornt Branch: 948 State St. 12307 (518-372-4393) M, T, W, 10-8; Th, F, S, 10-5; closed Sun
  • Mt. Pleasant Branch: 1026 Crane St. 12303 (518-386-2245) M & W 10-6; F & S 12-5; closed T, Th, & Sun
  • Woodlawn Branch: 2 Sanford St. 12304 (518-386-2248) M 10-5; T, W, Th 1-7; S 1-5; closed F & Sun

ELECTED OFFICIALS LISTED BY OFFICE, NAME, WHEN TERM ENDS, PARTY, and PHONE

MAYOR: Gary R. McCarthy, term ends 2019, D, 518-382-5000

CITY COUNCIL MEMBERS

  • Edward Kosiur, Council President, term ends 2019, D, 518-377-8810
  • Leesa Perazzo, term ends 2019, D, 518-334-1346
  • John Polimeni, term ends 2019, D, 518-986-3744
  • Vince Riggi, term ends 2019, B, 518-377-8326
  • John Mootooveren, term ends 2021, D, 518-374-4574
  • Karen Zalewski-Wildzunas, term ends 2021, D, 518-858-4719
  • Marion Porterfield, term ends 2021, D, 518-346-2513

CITY COURT JUDGES
  • Mark Caruso, term ends 2026, D, 518-453-6989
  • Robert Hoffman, term ends 2026, D, 518-453-6989
  • Guido Loyola, term ends 2022, D, 518-453-6989
  • Teneka E. Frost, term ends 2018, D, 518-453-6989
APPOINTED OFFICIALS

  • Animal Control Officer: Patricia Perez, 518-630-0911
  • Assessor: Molly MacElroy, 518-382-5075
  • Bingo Licenses: Bill Purcell, 518-817-3383
  • Building Inspector: Christopher Lunn, 518-382-5371
  • City Clerk: Charles Thorne, 518-382-5195
  • Deputy Clerk: Samantha R. Mykoo, 518-382-5089
  • City Planning Comm. Chr.: Mary Moore Wallinger, 518-382-5147
  • Corporation Counsel: Carl Falotico, 518-382-5073
  • Development Director: Kristin Diotte, 518-382-5147
  • City Engineer: Chris Wallin, 518-382-5082
  • Finance Director: Anthony R. Ferrari, 518-382-5010
  • General Services Com.: Paul LaFond, 518-382-5023
  • Public Safety Commissioner: Michael Eidens, 518-382-5000
  • Supervisor Bureau of Receipts: Lindsay K. Kline, 518-382-5016
  • Fire Chief: Raymond Senecal, 518-382-5141
  • Affirmative Action Officer: Ron Gardner, 518-382-5199 x 5374
  • Vital Statistics: Shirley Park, 518-382-5199 x 5300
  • MHA Exec. Director: Richard Homenick,518-386-7053
  • Parks & Recreation Dept.: Jeremy Howard, 518-382-5151
  • Plumbing Inspector: Mark Moreau, 518-382-5371
  • Police Chief: Eric Clifford, 518-382-5201
  • Assistant Police Chiefs:
Michael Seber, Personnel Services 518-382-5201
Patrick Leguire, Investigative Services 518-382-5201
Jack Falvo, Field Services 518-382-5201
  • Signal Control Dept.: John P. Coluccio, 518-382-5065
  • Water/Waste Water Dept.: Scott Paluba, (US Filter) 518-382-5023
  • Zoning Officer: Avi Epstein, 518-382-5147
  • Home Coordinator: Mathew Smith, 518-382-5147

TO REPORT A FIRE, MEDICAL OR POLICE EMERGENCY CALL.... 911