Making Democracy Work

Courts

For Town and Village Courts, see individual listings. The information below lists: Name, When Term Ends, and Phone.

CITY COURTS City Court Judges - 10 YEAR TERMS

  • Robert Hoffman, term ends 2026, D, 456-6989
  • Mark Caruso, term ends 2026, D, 453-6989
  • Guido Loyola, term ends 2022, D, 453-6989
  • Mark W. Blanchfield, term ends 2020, D, 453-6989

COUNTY COURTS - 10 YEAR TERMS
  • County Court Judge Matthew Sypniewski, term ends 2024, 285-8429
  • Family Court Judge Jill Polk, term ends 2024, 285-4301
  • Family Court Judge Kevin A. Burke, term ends 2023, 285-8755
  • Family Court Judge Mark L. Powers, term ends 2021, 285-8435
  • Surrogate Court Judge Vincent W. Versaci, term ends 2020, 285-8455
OTHER OFFICERS
  • District Attorney Robert M. Carney, term ends 2017, 388-4364
  • Public Defender Steven Signore, 388-4331
  • Family Ct. Support Magistrate Sharon Bowles, 285-8440
  • Family Ct. Support Magistrate Kathleen J. Jennings, 285-8435
  • Director of Probation Tom Zampella, 388-4553
  • Commissioner of Jurors Hope Splittgerber, 285-8516
  • Chief Clerk of Supreme Court Mary Adams, 285-8401
JUSTICES OF THE SUPREME COURT (4th Dist.)

Statewide offices, filled when vacancies occur. Term is 14 years or until 70 years of age. (May be certified for continued service at the end of the year in which they reach 70.) Schenectady is one of the eleven counties in the fourth Judicial District.

  • Martin D. Affredou, Essex County, term ends 12/31/2029
  • Mary M. Farley, St. Lawrence, term ends 12/31/2029
  • Thomas Buchanan, Schenectady County, term ends 12/31/2026
  • John T. Ellis, Franklin County, term ends 12/31/2026
  • Stan L. Pritzker, Washington County, term ends 12/31/2026
  • Joseph M. Sise, Montgomery County, term ends 12/31/2026
  • Ann C. Crowell, Saratoga County, term ends 12/31/2025
  • Robert Muller, Essex County, term ends 12/31/2022
  • Robert J. Chauvin, Saratoga County, term ends 12/31/2020
  • Vito C. Caruso, Schenectady County, term ends 12/31/2019
  • Thomas D. Nolan, Jr., Saratoga County , term ends 12/31/2019
  • Richard T. Aulisi, Fulton County, term ends 12/31/2016
  • Barry D. Kramer, Schenectady County, term ends 12/31/2016
  • Vincent J. Reilly, Schenectady County, term ends 12/31/2016

For further information, call the Clerk of the Supreme Court, Schenectady - 285-5060 or Administrative Office 4th District - 285-5060.
THE APPELLATE DIVISION (3rd Dept.)

  • Karen Kaye Peters, Presiding Justice, Ulster County, term ends 2020
  • Robert S. Rose, Broome County, term ends 2017
  • John A. Lahtinen, Clinton, term ends 2016
  • William McCarthy, Albany County, term ends 2018
  • Elizabeth Garry, Chenango County, term ends 2020
  • John Egan, Albany County, term ends 2019
  • Leslie E. Stein, Albany County, term ends 2015
  • Christine Clark, Schenectady County, term ends 2026
  • Eugene Devine, Albany County, term ends 2019
  • Michael C. Lynch, Albany County, term ends 2019
  • Robert Mulvey, Tompkins County, term ends 2025
  • Sharon A. M. Aarons, Bronx County, term ends 2019

Court Clerk Appellate Division 471-4777.

For further information about courts, call the New York State Office of Court Administration, Albany, phone 474-1038.

COURT OF APPEALS

Statewide offices, appointed by the Governor from persons found well qualified by a judicial nominating commission. May be certified for continued service on the Supreme Court.

Chief Judge: Janet DiFiore (Bronxville), term ends 2025

Associate Judges:

  • Michael J. Garcia (Westchester), term ends 2030
  • Jenny Rivera (NYC), term ends 2027
  • Leslie E. Stein (Albany). term ends 2026
  • Sheila Abdus-Salaam (NYC), term ends 2022
  • Eugene M. Fahey (Buffalo), term ends 2021
  • Eugene F. Pigott, Jr. (Buffalo), term ends 2016

Office of the Clerk, Court of Appeals, (518) 455-7700